Privacy Policy

At OGE Corp. (“OGE”, “We” or “Our“), one of our most important responsibilities is protecting our users’ privacy. To that end We will not collect any personally identifiable information.

Acceptance of these Terms. By using http://www.oneglobaleconomy.org (the “Site”), You the user (“You” or “Your“) explicitly accept, without limitation or qualification, the collection, use and transfer of the non-personal information provided by You in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it affects Your rights and liabilities under law. If You disagree with the way We collect and process your non-personal information from  the Site, please do not use the Site.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information. You do not need to register to use the Site,  however, please note that We will automatically collect certain non-personal information. The type of non-personal information We collect includes the areas of the Site that You visit, what services You access, and information about Your computer hardware and software including Your IP address, geolocation, browser and operating system type, domain names, access times and referring web site addresses. This information is used for analyzing the use of resources and improving our services.

Cookies and Web Beacons. “Cookies” are text files that may be placed on Your hard disk by a web page server that will uniquely identify Your browser. We may use cookies to store Your preferences and track certain trends. Using cookies allows us to improve the quality of the Site by storing user preferences and tracking user trends. You can set Your browser to refuse or disable cookies, however, by doing so You may not be able to take advantage of certain features which are available to other users of the Site. We also utilize electronic images known as “web beacons” (sometimes called single-pixel gifs, clear gifs or action tags) that allow us to collect certain information about users’ visits to the Site, measure and improve the effectiveness of advertisements and other tools and services on the Site. Web beacons are a technique used to compile aggregated statistics about web site usage. Web beacons collect only a limited set of information including a cookie number, time and date of page view and a description of the page on which the web beacon resides. This information may be shared with third party processors for processing on behalf of OGE, as well as with other third parties so that they can understand the kinds of visitors to the Site, how those visitors use the Site, and the effectiveness of their advertisements. Because web beacons are the same as any other content request included in the recipe page, You cannot opt out or refuse them. However, they can be rendered ineffective by either opting out of cookies or changing the cookie setup in Your browser.

Disclosure to Third Party Websites. This privacy policy only applies to the Site. If You access other sites, including those which may be linked to the Site, You do so at Your own risk. Certain content and services offered to You through the Site  are provided through websites hosted and operated by companies other than OGE (“Third Party Contractor Sites“). Please be aware that any information You disclose once You access these Third Party Contractor Sites is not subject to this privacy policy. OGE does not endorse and is not responsible for the privacy practices of these Third Party Contractor Sites. We urge You to review and understand the privacy policy that governs each Third Party Contractor Site You decide to access.

In addition to the Third Party Contractor Sites described above, for Your convenience there may be links to other third party websites that are operated by companies that are not affiliated with OGE and that do not have contracts to provide content or services through the Site. These links may be found in advertisements, referenced within content, or placed beside the names or logos of sponsors.

Please be aware that any information You disclose once You access these third party websites is not subject to this privacy policy. OGE does not endorse and is not responsible for the privacy practices of these third party websites. We urge You to review and understand the privacy policy that governs each of the third party websites that You decide to access.

Disclosure of Aggregate Information. OGE may provide aggregate information to third parties. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of users that visit the Site and the activities they conduct while on the Site.

Information Security. All information that We gather is stored and maintained in secure facilities that restrict access to authorized personnel only. All information is protected in transit via HTTPS and SSL security. Despite our best efforts, no security system is impenetrable and therefore We cannot absolutely guarantee the security of Your information.

Children. We care about the safety and privacy of children online, so We always comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying FTC regulations establish United States federal law to protected the privacy of children using the Internet. We do not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13 without prior parental consent. We would remind parents that they have a duty to supervise the internet activities of their children.

Enforcement of this Privacy Statement. We regularly review Our compliance with this Policy. Please feel free to direct any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or OGE’s treatment of personal information by contacting us through this web site.

Changes to this Privacy Policy. Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will inform You by posting a notice on the Site. Your continued use of the Site will indicate acceptance of the changes. You may of course choose to opt-out of continuing to use the Site. Please exit this Site immediately if You do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy or any revised policy.